68th Annual Scientific Session Program Book 

Expanding Dimensions in Fixed Prosthodontics 


Hands-on workshop (Sponsored by 3Shape and Whip Mix) 

Morning Session, Thursday, February 21, 2019: February 21, 2019, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Afternoon Session, Thursday, February 21, 2019: February 21, 2019, 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Location: 5th floor, Salon F & Salon G


Friday, February 22, 2019

7:00 a.m.

Registration (7th Floor Foyer)

Continental Breakfast (Exhibit Hall, Salon III)

8:00 a.m.

WELCOME: Dr. Ariel Raigrodski, President

Introductory Remarks: Dr. Mathew Kattadiyil & Dr. Robert Walter, Program Chairs

Session I Moderators: Dr. Mathew Kattadiyil & Dr. Robert Walter

8:15 a.m.

Gerard J. Chiche, DDS

Esthetic Full-mouth Rehabilitations

9:10 a.m.

Daniel Edelhoff, CDT, DMD, PhD

Different types of Zirconia Ceramics and its Application – From Implant Abutment to Multi-Unit FDPs

10:05 a.m.

REFRESHMENT BREAK

10:55 a.m.

Charles J. Goodacre, DDS, MSD

How to Encourage Incisal Migration of Soft Tissue Around both Teeth and Implants That Are Restored With Single Crowns in the Esthetic Zone

11:50- 2:00 p.m.

ANNUAL LUNCHEON FOR MEMBERS, GUESTS, AND STUDENTS
 (5th Floor Chicago Ballroom)

Session II Moderator: Dr. Mathew Kattadiyil & Dr. Robert Walter

2:00 p.m.

Jaime Lozada, DDS

3D Printing Technology in Surgical Implant Dentistry

2:45 p.m.

Naoki Aiba, CDT

DENTSCAPE: Dental Photography for Dentist-Laboratory Communication

3:30 p.m.

REFRESHMENT BREAK

4:15 p.m.

Jacinthe M. Paquette, DDS

Precision in Planning/ Precision in Care Optimizing Outcomes in Dental Implant Treatment

5:00- 7:00 p.m.

ANNUAL MEMBER & GUEST COCKTAIL RECEPTION AND ANNUAL POSTER SESSION
 (5th Floor Chicago Ballroom)

Saturday, February 23, 2019 

7:00 a.m.

Registration (7th Floor Foyer
)

Continental Breakfast (Exhibit Hall, Salon III)

Session III Moderator: Dr. Darshanjit Pannu

8:00 a.m.

Sonia Leziy, DDS, Dipl Perio, FCDS (BC), FFRCD (C)

New Surgical Concepts and Technologies: Creating Clear Lines of Communication between the Periodontist and the Restoring Dentist

8:55 a.m.

Jim Janakievski, DDS, MSD

Autotransplantation of Premolars to replace Traumatized Maxillary Incisors in the Growing Patient

9:50 a.m.

REFRESHMENT BREAK

10:40 a.m.

POSTER AWARDS

10:55 a.m.

Joseph Kan, DDS, MS

Management of Vertical Tissue Defects in the Esthetics Zone: Science, Art & Limitations

11:50- 1:30 p.m.

LIGHT LUNCHEON 

Session IV Moderator: Dr. Hongseok An 

1:30 p.m.

Jeffrey S. Rouse, DDS

Airway Prosthodontics: An Introduction to the Future of Dentistry 

2:20 p.m.

Thomas Salinas, DDS

Clinical Applications of Porcelain Fused to Metal Restorations: The Tried and True Experience for Full Arch and Maxillofacial Defects

3:10 p.m.

Sillas Duarte, DDS, MS, PhD

Clinical Solutions for Esthetic Adhesive Rehabilitations

4:00 p.m.

Closing Remarks, Dr. Ariel Raigrodski, President

Drs. Mathew Kattadiyil & Robert Walter, Program Co-Chairs

Alternate Speakers:

Radek Mounajjed, DDS, PhD - Minimal invasive preparation. What makes the difference?

Nadim Baba, DMD, MSD - The Restoration of Non-Vital Teeth: Update on Structural Characteristics and Treatment Considerations